Domestic Violence Injunctions in Florida
[…] An injunction is a court order that prohibits a spouse, family member, household member, or even an unknown stalker from engaging in offensive conduct or from any contact at all against the petitioner.
What is Domestic Violence?
Domestic violence is any violent act against a family or household member committed by another. These include assaults, aggravated assaults, battery and aggravated battery, sexual assault and battery, stalking, kidnapping, false imprisonment or any other criminal offense that results in physical injury. As defined by Section 741.28, Florida Statutes, a “’family or household member’ means spouses, former spouses, persons related by blood or marriage, persons who are presently residing together as if a family or who have resided together in the past as if a family, and persons who are parents of a child in common regardless of whether they have been married. With the exception of persons who have a child in common, the family or household members must be currently residing or have in the past resided together in the same single dwelling unit.”
Criteria for Issuing an Injunction
You can obtain an injunction if you have suffered an injury by a family member or have reasonable cause to believe you are in immediate danger of being physically harmed or are a victim of domestic violence.